High school girls’ basketball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

0
13



SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

POOL A

Corona Centennial 97, Windward 71

West Torrance 61, Orangewood Academy 56

POOL B

Mater Dei 78, Lynwood 70

Harvard-Westlake 61, Etiwanda 51

Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

POOL A

#4 Orangewood Academy (0-2) at #1 Corona Centennial (2-0), Monday, 5 p.m.

#8 West Torrance (1-1) at #5 Windward (1-1)

POOL B

#2 Mater Dei (3-0) 61, #3 Harvard-Westlake (2-1) 58 (Friday)

#7 Etiwanda (0-2) at #6 Lynwood (0-2)

NOTE: Championship (Winner Pool A vs. #2 Mater Dei), June 11.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday unless noted

Long Beach Poly 69, Bishop Montgomery 47

Anaheim Fairmont Prep 52, Eastvale Roosevelt 46 (Thursday)

Esperanza 65, Sierra Canyon 64

Rosary 84, Aliso Niguel 65

Semifinals, Saturday

Anaheim Fairmont Prep at #1 Long Beach Poly

#2 Rosary at Esperanza

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Alemany 59, Crean Lutheran 48

Leuzinger 56, Valencia 43

Burbank Burroughs 49, Downey 47

Cajon 47, Bonita 46

Semifinals, Saturday

Leuzinger at #1 Alemany

Cajon at Burbank Burroughs

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Sonora 44, Woodbridge 28

Eisenhower 54, Chino Hills 47

Westlake 70, Walnut 43

Paloma Valley 52, La Serna 35

Semifinals, Saturday

#1 Sonora at Eisenhower

#2 Paloma Valley at #3 Westlake

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday unless noted

Ontario Christian 60, Xavier Prep 50

Chaparral 53, Yucca Valley 42

La Quinta 50, Lancaster 45 (Friday)

Sage Hill 49, Ridgecrest Burroughs 26

Semifinals, Saturday

#1 Ontario Christian at Chaparral

#2 Sage Hill at #3 La Quinta

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday unless noted

San Dimas 54, Claremont 49

South Pasadena 55, Beaumont 49 (Thursday)

Cerritos Valley Christian 46, Upland 30

Ayala 46, Orange Vista 37

Semifinals, Saturday

South Pasadena at San Dimas

Cerritos Valley Christian at Ayala

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday unless noted

Immaculate Heart 46, Garden Grove Santiago 41 (Thursday)

Mary Star 78, Calabasas 64

Burbank Providence 57, Moreno Valley 56

Agoura 40, Quartz Hill 12

Semifinals, Saturday

Immaculate Heart at #4 Mary Star

Burbank Providence at #2 Agoura

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Rancho Christian 57, Northwood 46

Pilibos 53, Saddleback 33

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 53, Santa Paula 41

Newport Harbor 63, San Bernardino 42

Semifinals, Saturday

#4 Pilibos at Rancho Christian

#2 Newport Harbor at #3 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Ramona 51, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 46

Faith Baptist 33, Sacred Heart 25

Avalon 52, Linfield Christian 44

Trinity Classical 61, La Reina 36

Semifinals, Saturday

Faith Baptist at Ramona

#2 Trinity Classical at Avalon

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 62, San Gabriel Academy 29

St. Bernard 36, Academy for Academic Excellence 21

Louisville 62, Century 26

Capistrano Valley Christian 43, Nordhoff 40

Semifinals, Saturday

St. Bernard at #1 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

Capistrano Valley Christian at #3 Louisville

NOTES: Championships, June 10.





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here