High school basketball: City boys’ and girls’ playoff results and updated pairings



CITY BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Saturday unless noted

Westchester 64, El Camino Real 45 (Friday)

King/Drew 61, Narbonne 52 (Friday)

Fairfax 72, Granada Hills 34

Birmingham 101, Grant 75

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#5 King/Drew at #1 Westchester

#3 Fairfax at #2 Birmingham

NOTES: Championship, June 12, 7:30 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Chatsworth 68, Sun Valley Poly 56

Palisades 52, Gardena 50

Crenshaw 79, Los Angeles University 57

Venice 54, Taft 43

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Palisades at #1 Chatsworth

#3 Crenshaw at #2 Venice

NOTES: Championship, Friday, 7 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Arleta 57, Verdugo Hills 52

#5 South East at #4 Los Angeles Hamilton, score not reported

Granada Hills Kennedy 65, Los Angeles Roosevelt 61

Los Angeles Marshall 60, San Pedro 54

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Hamilton/South East winner at #1 Arleta

#7 Los Angeles Marshall at #6 Granada Hills Kennedy

NOTES: Championship, June 12, 3:30 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Bell 51, San Fernando 40

Los Angeles CES 71, Rancho Dominguez 34

Monroe 45, North Hollywood 33

Los Angeles Wilson 57, Bravo 53

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Los Angeles CES at #1 Bell

#11 Monroe at #7 Los Angeles Wilson

NOTES: Championship, Friday, 4 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#8 Maywood CES at #1 Legacy, score not reported

Larchmont 59, Huntington Park 49

Franklin 57, Los Angeles Kennedy 43

Marquez 46, Harbor Teacher 37

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Larchmont vs. Legacy/Maywood CESwinner

#3 Franklin at #2 Marquez

NOTES: Championship, June 12, 12 p.m. at higher seed.

CITY GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday unless noted

Palisades 85, Garfield 41 (Thursday)

El Camino Real 47, Crenshaw 39 (Saturday)

Los Angeles Hamilton 52, Narbonne 35

Birmingham 69, Westchester 52 (Saturday)

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#4 El Camino Real at #1 Palisades

#3 Los Angeles Hamilton at #2 Birmingham

NOTES: Championship, June 12, 7 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#8 North Hollywood at #1 Los Angeles CES, score not reported

Taft 42, Legacy 41

King/Drew 50, Fairfax 25

Los Angeles Marshall 51, Venice 32

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.45

#4 Taft vs. Los Angeles CES/North Hollywood winner

#3 King/Drew at #2 Los Angeles Marshall

NOTES: Championship, Friday, 7 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Saturday

San Pedro 44, Bell 41

Sun Valley Poly 56, Bravo 42

South Gate 35, Arleta 22

San Fernando 54, Los Angeles Roosevelt 42

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sun Valley Poly at #1 San Pedro

#3 South Gate at #2 San Fernando

NOTES: Championship, June 12, 3:30 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Los Angeles Wilson 55, Reseda 24

Marquez 37, Central City Value 36

Verdugo Hills 67, Mendez 19

#7 Los Angeles Kennedy at #2 Granada Hills Kennedy, score not reported

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Marquez at #1 Los Angeles Wilson

#3 Verdugo Hills vs. Granada Hills Kennedy/Los Angeles Kennedy winner

NOTES: Championship, Friday, 4 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Franklin 73, Hawkins 3

Maywood CES 39, Huntington Park 31

North Valley Military 62, Larchmont 27

Animo Bunche 23, Roybal 14

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Maywood CES at #1 Franklin

#6 North Valley Military at #2 Animo Bunche

NOTES: Championship, June 12, 12 p.m. at higher seed.





Source link

Leave a Comment